NZ Idol 1: Ben, Luke & Robin Concert!!

Submitted by Resh. on 12 October, 2005 - 4:22pm

Found this article in the Hutt News Paper...Thought some of you guys might be interested in knowing about it.

(Here are parts of the article)

This Sunday afternoon (16th October) Ben Lummis is looking forward to catching up with family and friends when he performs at the Upper Hutt Cossie Club."

He will be joined on stage by fellow NZ Idol finalists Luke Whaanga from Stokes Valley and Upper Hutt's Robin Johnson.

The Upper Hutt concert will be his (Ben's) last public appearance for some time as he is working on writing and producing material for his second album. Bee says, "I want to build my reputation as a musician before heading over to Australia." Long-term he wants a No. 1 hit in the States.

  • Ben Lummis in Concert at the Upper Hutt Cossie Club, 2pm Sunday, 16 Oct. $10 from the club's reception, or by credit card over the phone.

yay! gonna buy his 2nd

yay! gonna buy his 2nd album!

KIMSPAMXD

KIMSPAMXD

Fantastic picture, where did

Fantastic picture, where did you get that from - I mean I'm sure you weren't there to take it!  

 I didn't get any good pictures,:( and certainly didn't manage to see them all together like this!  I did get one with Luke that was blurred, and I suppose a reasonable one with Ben!

Ben - why aren't you smiling!  Well, he did have to sign an awful lot of autorgraphs and pose heaps!

Ben IS smiling!    That's

Ben IS smiling!  ;)  That's his "cool" smile - hee hee hee

I'm not even sure if it's

I'm not even sure if it's from the concert, i just assumed :). Off of Lukes website.

Yeah - It's not like Ben not to be smiling is it, he's always so cute when he smiles (and this is coming from a Michael fan :O )

Oh, thanks, haven't looked

Oh, thanks, haven't looked there for a little while.  Sure it is from this concert,  they all seem to be wearing the same clothes.:)

Must remember to have regular looks at Luke's web-site now it's up!:)

Robin rocks!

Robin rocks!

I love you.

I love you. :D

Bee says, "I want to build

Bee says, "I want to build my reputation as a musician before heading over to Australia."

Last year he was a bun, this year he's a bee. I guess that's about right though, considering the buzz generated a while ago in the FC4B over his upcoming single. :P

*giggles*

*giggles*

You're making me laugh again

You're making me laugh again alaina - trust you to notice that, no-one else seems to have! :)!  So we're talking about bee now instead of a bun!  FC4B buzz - clever!! :D

It was such an awesome

It was such an awesome show!
I might write more about when I have time :P

P.s. Loyal - I think I saw you. I was too scared to say hi :P

Glad to hear someone else

Glad to hear someone else was there too!  Where did you think you saw me and why did you think is was me?  I  had a pink top on.  Wish you had said something - if it was me you would have said it to! ;)

Yup, I'm certain it was you

Yup, I'm certain it was you now. You had a pink top on. I saw a photo of you and Ben that you must've put up on IdolBlog last year.  So I knew what you looked like :P

At one point did you sit on the stage behind Ben..when he was signing autographs?

Yes, that was me!  I was

Yes, that was me!  I was sitting on the edge of the stage behind Ben near the end, waiting for the last few people to get their photos taken with Ben, so I could talk to him! :)

Do wish you'd have said hello!

i think its safe to say 

i think its safe to say  that he mite  be performing on the  finale  tommorow  nite as even though im not  a fan  of Bens I have to say that  we will just have to  sit back and wait and see if  he performs  on the  finale

He did perform on the night

He did perform on the night - and well and truly out-performed everyone else - with Sela helping him to do just that! :D

I'm going! So excited

I'm going! :) :) :)

So excited about seeing and hearing Ben sing again! :D

Then he will hopefully be on TV on Monday! :)

 Be great to see Luke too! :) 

Hmmm. I'll be there.

Hmmm. I'll be there. :P

Yay Groovy Bex!! I'm SO

Yay Groovy Bex!! :) I'm SO glad at least one idolblogger will be!  You HAVE to tell me EVERY thing about it ;)

Don't worry BIMI. I will

Don't worry BIMI. I will :)

It sounds like it's going to

It sounds like it's going to be a rocking place on sunday at the Hutt.

A damn good show for $10 is a great deal in my books anyday!

It was a damn good show -

It was a damn good show - hope you got to see it! :D

Yes I did. Great to see the

Yes I did. Great to see the 3 boys perform again.

I reckon! I SO wish I

I reckon! I SO wish I could go!!!  But I don't get back from Auckland till AFTER the concert is over :(  ... still, I wouldn't give up this trip for ANY thing!!!!  ;)

maybe you should've saved

maybe you should've saved yourself for the monday night show!

What do you mean, save

What do you mean, save myself?

Hmm does that mean Ben won't

Hmm does that mean Ben won't be singing at the final? :s

AK is only an hour away!

AK is only an hour away!

Why not? The concert is on

Why not? The concert is on Sunday and the Finale is on Monday night.

"The Upper Hutt concert will

"The Upper Hutt concert will be his (Ben's) last public appearance for some time"

I think it's safe to say Ben

I think it's safe to say Ben will be at the Final! 

Yes he'll be there...is he

Yes he'll be there...is he gona sing though? Hmmmmm

Maybe they meant public

Maybe they meant public appearance as a gig, concert etc. But the finale is a special event and I'm sure he's there to pass the 'jinx' NZ Idol title.

yeah exactly I was just

yeah exactly :) I was just clarifying where Anjelus read, to think he might not be going to the final.

Yep of course he will be

Yep of course he will be there, but will he sing??

I hope he sings his new

I hope he sings his new single!!!

Well, he's in Wellington on

Well, he's in Wellington on Sunday and the final's on Monday night ... and it only takes an hour to fly to Auckland ... and also considering Paul and Dom SAID he was going to be at the final ... I think it's safe to say he'll be there!!  :)

I meant maybe he's not

I meant maybe he's not performing his new single as previous rumoured?
I know he'll be there!

NOOOO! Why can't I live near

NOOOO! Why can't I live near there??? Why oh why?? Why can't Robin come to Dunedin?! /robinbopper

*is normal again*

*is still upset*

:'(

"... before heading over to

"... before heading over to Australia."

Noooooooo!!!!!!!!   :(  Ben, you can't leave!!!! 

Well, okay, I guess you can and you'll probably do famously overseas ... but you have to PROMISE not to forget Idolblog or Fan Club for Ben!  ;)

Ben ben ben.....

Ben ben ben.....

Thanks Pink Flams

Thanks Pink Flams :)

Luke looks like a random

Luke looks like a random trying to have a photo with the other two haha

My discussions