General: Third NZ Idol 3 Judge Announced Friday

Submitted by The Critic on 10 May, 2006 - 10:45am
True Bliss

The third NZ Idol judge and replacement for Jackie Clarke will be announced on Friday and speculation is rife that it is one of the True Bliss girls.

Originally it was rumored that Joe Cotton was to be replacing Clarke but now the guessing continues as some believe it to be Keri Harper.

In any case, the Idolblog.com poll has Carly Binding as the favourite member of the band to be Clarke's replacement as she is the only one out of all five girls that has actually gone on to have a successful recording career after the group disbanded in 2000.

Which one is our new judge?

Which one is our new judge?

Megan Alatini (Cassie)

Megan Alatini (Cassie)

Which one in the picture?

Which one in the picture?

The one with the braids.

The one with the braids.

Woah. weird

Woah. weird :p

You're bloody telling

You're bloody telling me.

Just thinking about how s*** Truebliss were makes me sick. I just might try to go to a show just so I can throw something.

Good bloody grief! Of all

Good bloody grief!
Of all the people in all the world; looks like I DID have a chance after all..........

No, no, no.  You all have

No, no, no.  You all have got it wrong.  I am proud to announce that the new NZ Idol judge is infact...me, myself and I.  

Haha - that would be awesome

Haha - that would be awesome - you use to have plenty to say about everything ;)  Hugs Ev :D

Yay!! A pretty face that

Yay!! A pretty face that will be brutally honest. And you can promote Idolblog and lions while you're at it. :P

Oh I will be promoting lions

Oh I will be promoting lions and idolblog don't you worry.  When you are watching the first episode lookout for the judge sitting at the desk in a lions suit covered with idolblog stickers- that'll be me.

Hello Ev! 

Yay! And like you can have a

Yay! And like you can have a lion toy sitting on the desk in front of you and have a lion mug to drink out of and a button to press that roars with approval for the really good singers. :roar:

*Yippee*

*Yippee* :D

Hello Adminnie!  How are

:D Hello Adminnie!  How are you?  Loving the new makeover-  very phisisticated! 

(Ok on a sidenote:  A tractor just drove past my house and I don't live on a farm.)

I'm great thanks Life is

I'm great thanks :) Life is good. Cool to see you back on the site, how's things?

Things are pretty good

Things are pretty good actually.  Yes well I was quite happy to see that I was still a member on here:)

That sux! It's the beginning

That sux!
It's the beginning of the end!

Nice to see you too

Nice to see you too Phantomb.  Miss me?

Damn straight

Damn straight

Told ya Admin

Told ya Admin :-)

I can't believe that the new

I can't believe that the new judge is Megan, thats such a weird choice.

Hasn't been announced yet

Hasn't been announced yet has it?

EDIT: Whoops it has

Right here

.....Or has it? dun dun

.....Or has it?
dun dun duuuuuuun.

If its Megan,Wonder  if she

If its Megan,Wonder  if she is  bringing her whole family back from Japan,

http://www.answers.com/topic/megan-alatini

yay the 3rd person is

:O yay the 3rd person is announced tomorrow! Lol.

and it is megan alatini.

and it is megan alatini. Any credibility that the show had gained through having Stables as one of the judges is now completely gone. I won't be watching this year at all or if I do it is only to see Stables and how he shoots down those who can't sing.

god is it really that bad,

god is it really that bad, at least she hasnt sold out by being in the papers every second week just because she socialises with the right people.  give the girl a break, wait and she everyone deserves a chance, oh that s right not in NZ aye, we knock people down before we give them a go.  I understand people want a credible singer etc but lets face it guys this is a tv show and Tim Fin, Bic Runga etc really are not going to want to judge this type of thing are they.

She hasn't sold out because

She hasn't sold out because she's been living in Japan raising children while her husband played Rugby.

ie. She hasn't worked in New Zealand for a couple of years.

Don't you think there's a slight area for concern there?

Im just prepared to wait and

Im just prepared to wait and she, if she's crap then yes bag her and i will be too dont worry about that.

just believe everyone should get a go.

Are you one of her siblings?

Are you one of her siblings?

Source?

Source?

JO? - way to

JO? - way to party-party-yippy-kyote!!

Carly? - she should stay with her singing carrer

Erika - nah-ah!!! out of the question - she annoyed the hell out of me on RTR

one of the other 2 would be kewl!! - something different to look at rather than the other 3!

Here is my 2 cents worth.

Here is my 2 cents worth.

Joe  & Erika - No way they are "a"list wannabes and just like seeing themselves in the "about town type pages of newspapers"    It would be all about them.  Try Celebrity Treasure Island....

Megan and Keri would be way better options, even though they havent had huge public profies, i actually think this works in their favour, at leaset we wont be over seeing them on the TV screen and they would be fresh.  Who knows what they have been up to.  I do think we need to get over the whole bagging of True Bliss though, It was Popstars nz that started this idol bug.  Its not the girls fault, they just won a competition that was a TV Programme!

Waiting,

Waiting, anticipating...

EDIT// ROFL. I've been checking on here alllll day wondering why there wasn't any news about the third judge.... and then I remembered that today is Thursday. :$

Carly's the only option that

Carly's the only option that wouldn't make me want to poke my own eyes out. Therefore I voted for her.

Hope it's Carly, if not

Hope it's Carly, if not Carly, then probably Jo, after Jo then Erika. I don't really know of the other ones.

ooh rather Keri than Jo -

ooh rather Keri than Jo - *god cant stand her*

ld not want any of them to

ld not want any of them to be picked

My discussions