General: The winner's management

Submitted by blonde on 13 May, 2006 - 5:09pm

I was just on some website and there was stuff about ben lummis (very old info) and it dawned on me to ask the question, who is the manager of this year's winner going to be?  It can't be Megan coz she's not a manager, it can't be Stables coz he's a judge and radio announcer and it can't be Frankie coz again, he's not a manager so who is it going to be?

Does this mean that the winner of this year's NZ Idol actually does in fact stand a chance? We all know athat Paul Ellis is a bit of a flake (unbias opinion, I've met him outside of Idol and he's very nice) when ti comes to management.

SO who is going to be the winner's management or are they expected to manage themselves?

Whoever manages them they

Whoever manages them they must be thankful it won't be Paul, who did nothing for the careers of any of the Idols be did manage!

just to backtrack a

just to backtrack a little..

"after annoying South PAcific Pictures recently I don't think they would let me into the show"

This is true. I have reason to believe the application form (and nifty ID card) are no longer in existence [but hey, don't quote me on that!] -just a very silly idea to provoke the producers of your main source of publicity...

"I also realised that auditions will be ona  week day"

Wrong: They are on a weekend as per normal :o)

*Bites tongue as I have

*Bites tongue as I have something really nasty to say about spp*

Gosh, you holding back from

Gosh, you holding back from saying something would be a first wouldn't it Liz?  ;-)

The auditions are on a

The auditions are on a weekend this year, but last year I know I had to get two days off work, so they were definitely during the week.

Not positive about the first year, but i'm pretty sure I auditioned on a week day aswell.

Yeah, this is the first year

Yeah, this is the first year they have deliberately staged all the auditions over weekends so that school kids can get there without having to take time off school.

How do you know that zuki? 

How do you know that zuki?  You on the "inside"? ;-)

call it intuition haha

call it intuition
haha

Don't worry I won't blow

Don't worry I won't blow your cover ;-)

What if some indie recording

What if some indie recording company managed them.. lol to lower the costs

It will just be someone

It will just be someone random from the recording company, obviously Paul Ellis has been doing a crap job, so anyone should be fine.

I'm already placing my bets

I'm already placing my bets on L** Sh** to win this years NZ Idol. It's a better way to waste my money than buy the winning Idol's CD, knowing this revelation.

after annoying South PAcific

after annoying South PAcific Pictures recently I don't think they would let me into the show.

I also realised that auditions will be ona  week day and I have radio school and that is more important than contributing to my already poor reputation.

Radio comes first and foremost.

"my already poor

"my already poor reputation.."

whoa! humbility, thy name is Liz!!! could she have finally seen the light?

no just speaking the truth,

no just speaking the truth, people think I"m a flaky idiot who's destined to fail, doubt it, I'll show you all.

I'm not a singer though so why bother, why bother with letting SPP take the "iss out of me and why bother with missing one day at radio school? theres no point.

I don't think you're a

I don't think you're a flakey idiot Liz. It sounds like you have learnt your lesson.

yeah I got whipped into line

yeah I got whipped into line by the tutors, I am still stroppy at times in class but tht part of me will always exist.

Everyone gets stroppy

Everyone gets stroppy sometimes :-) I get ubergrumpy when I'm really tired ... sometimes if work sucked too.

um, you are kinda flakey.

um, you are kinda flakey. you missed over two weeks of radio school when you thought your acting career was on a roll, didn't you?

I wish I could say that

I wish I could say that wasn't the case but I did. I missed 9 days, we are allowed to miss 10 days and I used 9 of them all at once. I got comfortable in Auckland and got very side tracked, you could say I "lost" my "sanity" but I got it back and realised I had to come back and I don't regret it at all.

Well the travelling every weekend gets tough but I think my body clock has adapted.

Of course, you could always look at this in a different way that this is the first thing in my life that I am actually bothering to complete.

it would have looked a lot

it would have looked a lot better if youd missed 0 days, really.

Oh great. Another Idol will

Oh great. Another Idol will flop.

Another one bites the dust

Another one bites the dust [click] and another one gone, and another one gone

For some reason I read that

For some reason I read that as "another one bites the duck" :s and I was worried about scap there for a moment.

but the winner is supported

but the winner is supported by sony-bmg so frankie surely would have contractual obligations etc.

Frankie actually owns and

Frankie actually owns and runs a management company in Wellington

My discussions