General: Top 7 Elimination - Becks goes home

Submitted by The Critic on 18 September, 2006 - 9:02pm

Talk about tonight's elimination show here

BEN should have gone home

BEN should have gone home

yeah Ben Lummis should have

yeah Ben Lummis should have gone home! cant change things now - gotta live in the present now - we're on NZ Idol 3 now!

Becks was the last person

Becks was the last person who should have gone home! Okay i want Ben to win, but Becks should have been 2nd, shes amazing and it just wasnt her time!

join her fanclub its not

join her fanclub :D its not too late

Totally agree Casey - just

Totally agree Casey - just shows what damage those judges can do to some contestants with their caustic comments and total slamming of ability.  Thankfully for some it hasn't made any difference.

Every contestant in nz idol

Every contestant in nz idol is amazing and beautiful, its easy for everyone at home to sit at home and judge but you have no idea what goes on behind the cameras. there are beautiful friendships, so much laughter and alot of hard work, these guys deserve a break  so come on nd jus back of a lil, lets just say ive had an inside view into NZ IDOL 2006, ...peace...

Poor Becks. I'm really gonna

Poor Becks. I'm really gonna miss her. And Jacob, you really should stop mumbling, because I can't understand a word you say.

becs had a phoney

becs had a phoney personality - she  used to journalism skills (media) to strategise

Ssshhh!oh no she hasnt!ive

Ssshhh!oh no she hasnt!ive met her several time during Idol and Pre Idol through her band the Mermaids, she is soo nice and loving!so PSSSHHHTT

at least indira

at least indira survived,thats the main thing,no offense to becks but thers no comparison is there!

Thought I'd share a quote I

Thought I'd share a quote I found on my cousins blog.

"Democracy to 13 year old females with cell phones doesn't work".

aw nz im shoked at u! how

aw nz im shoked at u! how the f**k did beckz go! she was awesome and thought she was gonah win by a mile! nz idol sux because half the time use vote on the lookz! beckz unlucky gurl! keep it going ae kia kaha im sure i will hear you on the radio 1 dae because ur such an amazing and natural performa! go kali and toni!!! the rest suk! i rekon kaliz gonah get to the top 2, shez gonah be another nik and ben wen they were alwaez in da bottom 2 for the first few weekz but then made the top 2!!!

YEah finally someone who

YEah finally someone who knows what theyre talking about. I thought Becks was pretty good to but I think she needed to have more thought behing her song choice other than that yeah. Kali was pretty good to but to me she seems to cabaret-ish and theatrical like shes singing in a musical and thats 'cause she has that sort of back ground in performing arts, Ben man what the hell is he doing there dude come on LOL, Matt is coming along good to but like Frankie said lose the dancing it dont work for you, I thought INdira was awesome the rest just dont cut it sorry people.

Are you for real,where do i

Are you for real,where do i start!becks winning,um,get a hearing test,nice girl,can sing,but time to go,no shock,no surprises.An clearly you have a habit of picking losers cause toni an kali are next to depart,my advice,find another show to watch,idol aint working out for you,lol.

excuse me toni and kali will

excuse me toni and kali will not be the next to depart! toni has been the best for the last 2 weekz and even the judges think so! u kant b serious! beckz was an awesome performer u jus didnt like her! dont tell me you like ben or aroha! ben kant dance or sing. hez onli there kuz the lil gurlz vote for him and aroha is a boring old peice of wood! she kannot sing and shez very stubborn! go toni and kali!

eww moot-lips Toni? shes a

eww moot-lips Toni? shes a cruddy singer that always ruins songs!!

and Kali keeps singing like shes back at school doing her practice runs! its annoying and too accurate!!

omG was not expecting becks

omG was not expecting becks go go soooooo soon.

yea same here..Becks was so

yea same here..Becks was so good :(

When Becks and Indira sung

When Becks and Indira sung again, I couldn't believe that Indira was actually in the bottom 2, singing so well as she did.  Becks did sound bad again.  She really hasn't been improving and impressing lately.  That's the way it goes if you don't!

Out of the 2 of them Indira definately sung the best, and should not have gone! I could accept Becks going out of the two of them. 

Though I did think a couple of others would/should have gone before her.

A lot of people vote for what they've just seen or don't vote for someone because of a bad night!

Becks would have sounded

Becks would have sounded amazing too if she had chosen a much less challenging song like Indira did...

Indira did not sing well at

Indira did not sing well at all!

oh whatever trevor

oh whatever trevor

Congratulations to

Congratulations to Rebecca.  It was definitely time for her to go though, I'm happy with the result.  Just goes to show that her fanclub wasn't as big as many here thought.

Another interesting point is how Indira was in the bottom two.  The fact that half the Tongans in New Zealand are in Tonga for their King's funeral may have a bit to do with it. =/

She had it coming really it

She had it coming really it was so musical theatre I wasnt sure if she knew what the song was about at all.

Now if only Ben, Toni and Aroha would go home

... and this is just another

... and this is just another reason why I gave up voting weeks ago now!!! :(

well threres the seasons

well threres the seasons first big shock elimination.

Shame it had to be her though.

Damn MySky stopped recording

Damn MySky stopped recording just when Dom said "And the person leaving is...", I was FURIOUS lol. Can someone tell me what the aftermath was like? Reactions from the girls/Dom/Judges? Was it as bad as when Keshia got voted off? Details please :D

My video had just as

My video had just as unfortunate timing as yours! I couldn't believe it when Jessie told me it was Becks that went lol :s

no where near as bad, the

no where near as bad, the judges had already said she was the worst, she had made a comment about butchering the song earlier (so i think she knew it might be her time) and she was up against Indira in the bottom two.

When Keshia was voted off, it was huge, cos it was so outta the blue

Becks didnt seem to cry, everyone hugged and Indiras dad yelled YEAH!!!!!! quite insensitively, but meh, he was stoked for Indira :)

Really? But Keshia was

Really? But Keshia was aweful.

Well said! She was indeed

Well said! She was indeed awful. 

Correctomundo.

Correctomundo.

BRING BACK MEGAN!!! She

BRING BACK MEGAN!!! She needs to keep those egotistical talent-free "judges" in line. Frankie is searching to clone himself, and Stables is...well... an idiot. Problem with them is they want a "nice strong voice", and we could get stuck with cabaret/diva boredom.

Thank god they never got to judge and criitique Sting, or Rod, or Cat, or Lou Reed, or Mick, or Axl, or Cocker, or Neil Young,or Bob Dylan, or Bono...

Wouldn't the International music industry have benefitted from more Frankie Stevens voices!

Megan is the most

Megan is the most egotistical and talent free of all of them, are you for real?

When I read it I thought:

When I read it I thought: "Wonder how they're related?" *shrugs*

In all honesty... the idol

In all honesty... the idol may not succeed in the music industry, but quite a few are already involved one way or another.  Ben and his band, Becks with the mermaids and theatre etc.  They live and breathe music.. and I know Becks has the passion and drive to do what she loves which is to sing.  So they already are succeeding in life by doing what they love! 

Once we see the next lot of

Once we see the next lot of favourites eliminated (Indira, Matt & sometimes Aroha) New Zealand is destined to get stuck with a "Ben Lummis" as our Idol once again - he could sing, just not that good!

Then what happens to our new Idol winner? he or she would become a one hit wonder, singing jingles for tv2, because TVNZ feel obligated to give their idol some sort of recognition since they couldnt give him or her a long term career in the music industry.  Hopefully the money and the SUV was all the contestants were wanting to achieve because a career from NZ Idol is surely not going to help.

As much as I wouldnt want to believe this because a few of them have real great personalities - its just that New Zealand cant produce a successful manufactured 'product'.

bah now who am i suppose to

bah now who am i suppose to vote and support for now... I don't like anyone else... i did like clinton but he's gone. *sulks*

How dare those judges look

How dare those judges look so affronted at Becks being voted off - perhaps they now might think more about giving constructive criticism rather than just slamming people.

Everyone who has ever liked

Everyone who has ever liked Becks or is sad to see her depart the idol stage, go to the Becks fan club, you dont need to join (but you can if u want) and leave a message of support/congrats for her.
She has done well to get this far :party:

Dear all Kali haters First

Dear all Kali haters
First of all, she was good last night so dont hate her. She was vocally better than both Indira and Becks so dont say she should have gone instead of either of them, because if this really is a "singing contest" then she doesnt deserve to. Also you smell.

Blah
ps. VOTE FOR KALI :D

as im not either a kail nor

as im not either a kail nor becks fan i can give you a neutral view,yeah becks had to go first,however the only saving grace fo kali now is ben.Kalis voice is just too unusual for nz idol although i  must admit she has been growing on me..c-ya becks

As one of the biggest Kali

As one of the biggest Kali supporters around here, I would just like to agree with Blah on this one. Dont go blaming Kali on Becks leaving tonight, Kali deserves to be there, she sung really well last night and is so hot, id tap that. Becks is not there because her shoes were ugly. *smiles like a luvz*

As one of the biggest Becks

As one of the biggest Becks supporters around here, I would just like to agree with Blah on this one.  Dont go blaming Kali on Becks leaving tonight, Kali deserves to be there, she sung really well last night.  Becks is not there because she did not get enough votes :'( *crys like a baby*

Here - cry on my lil

Here - cry on my lil shoulder Bobs :(  I always cry when I see others bawling their eyes out :'(

thanks aunty ev!

thanks aunty ev!

Who are you going to vote

Who are you going to vote for now Bobs?

Kali definately -  because

Kali definately -  because Ben is useless, Indira is an evil witch, Aroha is boring, and I dont really get into matt as a performer.  If Kali goes, I will vote Toni because she has been performing very well.

I blame Indira.

I blame Indira.

good choice, Indira is an

good choice, Indira is an evil witch, ok, so i am a little bitter, so sue me

My discussions