General: Pop week song choices

Submitted by admin on 27 September, 2006 - 10:29am

Here's what the Idols will be singing this week for pop:

Group songs:

**BREAKING NEWS** stay

**BREAKING NEWS** stay tuned for some breaking news

Ben really did put himself

Ben really did put himself out there in chosing to sing his own song...why was it left until the last minute to make a decision as to whether or not Ben could sing an original?The judges are always hassling the contestants about what it is like in the real world of music - well why not let a contestant peform the type of thing he would perform in the real world and then let people judge on that?  I trust the judges will make allowances for him as they did when another contestant had a bad throat - otherwise that would be really biased!

Have just read your breaking

Have just read your breaking news and I am totally stunned - why has this been allowed to happen.  What are the organisers scared of?? 

Someone has pulled out of

Someone has pulled out of the competition?

Guest Judge? JD Fortune from

Guest Judge? JD Fortune from INXS?

Ben can't do his original?

Stables is being replaced by Brendan Lovegrove?

There's been some biff in the Idol house and someone can't sing now?

Ben knocked Aroha up?

Midget belly dancers will be appearing?

a quick word to all "Fan

a quick word to all "Fan club managers" Lol

Please if you can, text on to your Fan club to all members to keep it clean on IB. Things ar'nt going to well with a minority of members trashing certain Idols. i know im gonna get laughed at :P but its sorta fair for everyone

bit scared cos the truth

bit scared cos the truth about matt may have got out chevy? :)

Bobs hey what News is that?

Bobs hey what News is that? im so behind tonight.

nah its just all the trash talk going on which is going sideways now. Theres nothing wrong with opinion, but its when the nastiness starts and then drags on. There is not problem from the IB regs but just a few newbies abit to zealous.

I so read Arohas song choice

I so read Arohas song choice as Man I feel like a woman. Hence me telling her to wear a guys shirt in my post further down the page lol.

That's what I thought, but

That's what I thought, but then I thought nahhhh. Should've realised it was dumb enough to be true. :P

Gah I hope Aroha doesn't

Gah I hope Aroha doesn't trash that song.. I really do like the attitude and I don't know if she can pull it off.

Yeah I think it is pretty

Yeah I think it is pretty cool that Ben is doing his own song.  I'm not much of a fan of Ben, but he's young and doing really well! He should hold his head up high and be proud of what he's done thus far in the competition.

My fave song choice would

My fave song choice would have to be ~ CRAZY by Gnarls Barkley.That song is catchy!

Ok I dont like any of those

Ok I dont like any of those song choices!!!!and Indira doing Britney?are u serious??lloooolz!

Kalis song choice:

Kalis song choice: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=EPE8FKYR

for those who dont know it. IT IS A GOOD SONG CHOICE :D

Kali wrong song

Kali wrong song choice..Aroha!YAY thank god she didnt do anything Cliche...*looks at other idols*

i think aroha will suit

i think aroha will suit shania nicely but if you want my opinion i think she would fly,singing something of faith hills or maybe mariah

I was the only one who

I was the only one who predicted Toni's wrong song choice and now im predicting Ben's through wrong song choice doing his own. Nobody knows it so cant relate to it! trying to guess a song and get into it. This years Idol is not about boppers who vote Ben but big strong voices and performances that turn on the mature crowd

Retract... in saying that i

Retract... in saying that i really do hope Ben can do a great job of his own song. I honestly dont want Ben off the Comp this early.
Personally i like Ben coz he's sorta local and he's into Rock and I honestly think hes trying hard! and thats good enuff for me ;)

OMG OMG I'm gonna miss Toni

OMG OMG I'm gonna miss Toni so much this week :'( 

I'm gonna miss her every

I'm gonna miss her every week :'(

Awesome for Ben Omg ew at

Awesome for Ben :D

Omg ew at Matt. He will kill my ears.

INDIRA. Has made my day. :D :D

Kali and Aroha.. sounds ok/good/whateverish.

Groups songs - :D :D :D

Lol @ Kim! i love it when

Lol @ Kim! i love it when you do that coz its "always" ends up in reverse and Matt impresses just about everyone ;)
(apart from boppers who ar'nt doing so well lately) :P

Hey.. I might be right for

Hey.. I might be right for once! There's a first time for everything ;)

GO MATT! GO MATT! And I hope

GO MATT! GO MATT! And I hope this terrible song choice secures Kali's fate.

Ewwwwwwwwwww @ Crazy. I

Ewwwwwwwwwww @ Crazy. I don't even like Nelly Furtado's version.

LOL @ ...Baby One More Time. I think she can do it.

Never head of Kali's song. So don't approve.

Aroha's already done Shania...

SHOT BEN FOR DOING SOMETHING ORIGINAL. Now, this could come back and bite him in the arse, but if I get a topup soonish I will totally vote just for his having the balls to do it.

Doesnt Crazy go quite high?

Doesnt Crazy go quite high? I didnt think Matt had a very high register...
I think Indira will do a fantastic job, I think Ben should automatically move through for having his own song, what a legend! - 500 000 listening to his original song - that is publicity money cant buy so suck on that critics
Kali and Aroha =meh song choices

Love the group songs

What genre is "Crazy"? I

What genre is "Crazy"? I guess pop = popular so it fits but I don't think of it as a pop song at all.

Yeah that's what I said to

Yeah that's what I said to Ducky. They've chosen popular as opposed to pure pop. A pure pop show would've been the best. I don't think of Crazy as pop either.

The girl who came second in

The girl who came second in Aussie idol last year sung this song, and she reminds me of Indira.  Having a mind blank on her name.  The performance is on Youtube.  I will try to find it. 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CKkmGPq-GWs On listening and viewing that, Indira is going to do great if she performs and sings similiar to Emily.

You are forgetting one

You are forgetting one crucial thing: even with the compressed sound mangle of YouTube video, the audio mix is waaaaaay superior to what we get on NZ Idol. So even if Indira did perform it in this way, it's still not going to have the same 'kick', simply because the NZ production values are so poor.

Emily Williams?

Emily Williams?

mmmhmm - quite indira ish

mmmhmm - quite indira ish

Just listened to Soak Up The

Just listened to Soak Up The Sun to refresh my memory. I changed my mind, Great song choice Kali!!!

Stars Are Blind - Paris

Stars Are Blind - Paris Hilton would be a great group song.

I read Matts, And I was like

I read Matts, And I was like 'HES DOING BRITNEY?!' Then I read the rest of the sentence :(
Really looking forward to Bens, Hopefully it'll actually happen this week, I was really looking forward to him doing his other song last week.

I think the group song

I think the group song should be Everybody Get Up by Five. "Everybody get up singing (1 2 3 4), Five will make you get down now" hehe They need some good pure pop on this show. I'm disappointed.

LMAO, they are doing "Reach"

LMAO, they are doing "Reach" S Club 7 and "Keep On Moving" 5ive for the group songs!

Yuss . "Reach" is a good

Yuss :D. "Reach" is a good song, but S Club Party and Bring it all back are way better lol. 

LOL! Omg yay.

LOL! Omg yay.

YAY!!! I was thinking Keep

YAY!!! I was thinking Keep On Moving after Everybody Get Up but I suggested Everybody Get Up cos they mention five. :P At least the group songs are pure pop.

I just listened to both the

I just listened to both the group songs on YouTube (links above) and it brought back heaps of memories :D

They don't even seem that

They don't even seem that long ago, but they are. *sigh* I love them. The 5ive concert was awesome.

It's a while cos I bought

It's a while cos I bought their cassingles :D

Lol! Yeah I was doing a few

Lol! Yeah I was doing a few cassingles at my last job, but not many. I saw the death of tape.

And they were on MTV UK. I loved that. Our one sucks. They play more unmusic shows than music and most of them get churned out on C4 anyway. *misses Select with Donna and Richard and Up For It! with Eddie Temple-Morris*

Anyway, back on track lol I can so see them doing Keep On Moving. I think it shall probably be better than Hey Ya.

OMG!!! THAT IS SO FANTASTIC

OMG!!! THAT IS SO FANTASTIC

How about If You Got The

How about If You Got The Feeling? :P
If you got the feeling, jump to the ceiling, ahhh we're gettin down tonight! 1 if you wanna, 2 if you gonna, 3 if everything's alright.
*Reminisces*

Hehe and there's five of

Hehe and there's five of them :D. But yes, what is the group song?

That was one of my points.

That was one of my points. :P

My discussions